KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

shed form

German translation: Schirmform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shed form
German translation:Schirmform
Entered by: Tobi

14:25 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrics
English term or phrase: shed form
For special customer demands regarding creepage distance, other shed forms may be used.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Schirmform
Explanation:
Form des Isolatorschirms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 15:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gehe ich recht in der annahme, dass es sich um den isolator einer transformatordurchführung handelt?
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schirmform
Tobi
4 -1formes d'isolateur
Michael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formes d'isolateur


Explanation:
http://www.techtrans.com.fr/lexiconL.htm#S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

Formen von Isolatoren

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Frage ist En>De
5 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schirmform


Explanation:
Form des Isolatorschirms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 15:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gehe ich recht in der annahme, dass es sich um den isolator einer transformatordurchführung handelt?

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247