KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

error-free interface.

German translation: sprachlich fehlerfreie Benutzeroberfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:error-free interface
German translation:sprachlich fehlerfreie Benutzeroberfläche
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

17:07 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: error-free interface.
we can offer completely error-free interface in mentioned languages apart from English.
floret
sprachlich fehlerfreie (einwandfreie) Benutzeroberfläche)
Explanation:
It's very important to mention that error-free refers to languages.
That's why it's crucial to render it.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Antwort !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3where's the problem, floret?
LegalTrans D
4 +2fehlerfreie Schnittstelle
Andy Lemminger
4 +1sprachlich fehlerfreie (einwandfreie) Benutzeroberfläche)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fehlerfreie Schnittstelle


Explanation:
oder graphische Benutzeroberfläche je nach Kontext

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: m.E. nicht klar genug, da Bezug Sprachen!
18 hrs
  -> "sprachlich" wäre überflüssiger Zusatz: Bei "fehlerfreie Oberflächen in den und den Sprachen" ist der Bezug glasklar

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where's the problem, floret?


Explanation:
error-free interface is a straight-forward term that you might want to look up in any dictionary. As I pointed out to you before, this is not a place for free translations but a form, where translators help other translators. If you want text translated to German, please post it as a job. Thank you!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Kathrin.B
31 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Easy questions are permitted! What I think about your attitude may however not be published.
1 hr
  -> Nothing against easy questions, Sven, but this chap's been asking full sentences all along. I think before insinuating something you may want to look at the whole picture. He wants to get a free ride (translation) for a casino website.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Martina Jando
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: agree with your first sentence, however, in this case "error-free" means "sprachlich fehlerfrei" (not easy to recognize).
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprachlich fehlerfreie (einwandfreie) Benutzeroberfläche)


Explanation:
It's very important to mention that error-free refers to languages.
That's why it's crucial to render it.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Antwort !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
4 days
  -> merci, Horst!