KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

decayed noise

German translation: abklingendes Geräusch / allgemeiner Lärm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decayed noise
German translation:abklingendes Geräusch / allgemeiner Lärm
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:38 Jan 18, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: decayed noise
From a description of a method of reducing vibration to the operator of percussive equipment such as pneumatic drills:

"Noise is reduced because the resonance element is much reduced...we have been able to tune out vibration, capture additional useful energy and reduce *decayed noise*"

TIA
John Bowden
abklingendes Geräusch / allgemeiner Lärm
Explanation:
"abklingendes Geräusch" is a possible translation. The original term though ´cannot be found on Google, so it is uncommon. Within the context I think that "allgemeiner Lärm" would fit much better.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
THanks to everyone for their suggestions. The context suggested a fairly general term, so this was most suitable.
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3abklingender Schall
EdithK
4abklingendes Geräusch / allgemeiner Lärm
Alexander Schleber
3Nachhall
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abklingender Schall


Explanation:
Weißing
Wörterbuch der Akustik
gibt:
decay : Abfallen, Abklingen, Ausschwingen
decay of sound : Abklingen des Schalls
Nun, wenn der Lärm decayed ist, dann ist er futsch, deshalb würde ich abklingend und nicht abgeklungen sagen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: SOUNDS good!
3 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  May Erne: ja, das mit dem Ausschwingen ist gut
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abklingendes Geräusch / allgemeiner Lärm


Explanation:
"abklingendes Geräusch" is a possible translation. The original term though ´cannot be found on Google, so it is uncommon. Within the context I think that "allgemeiner Lärm" would fit much better.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
THanks to everyone for their suggestions. The context suggested a fairly general term, so this was most suitable.
Thanks again.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachhall


Explanation:
Reduzierung des Nachhalls ist m. E. besser verständlich als Reduzierung des „abklingenden ..... Lärms“.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-01-18 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mit einer schlechten akustischen Situation (langer Nachhall, große Echowirkungen ... in
Köln werden unterschiedliche Maßnahmen zur Lärmreduzierung in Schulen ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948