KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

curtain coating

German translation: Vorhangbeschichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtain coating
German translation:Vorhangbeschichtung
Entered by: Ohkami

12:16 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coatings
English term or phrase: curtain coating
This is suitable for either spin coating or die and curtain coating.

Context: As far as I know, the real German term for spin coating (used less and less by Germans, though) is Lackschleudern and die coating is Fließerbeschichtung. Would curtain coating also be translated as another kind of Fließerbeschichtung or is there a more specific term?
Ohkami
Germany
Vorhangbeschichtung
Explanation:
Inzwischen ein sehr geläufiger Begriff. Hat nichts mit Vorhängen zu tun, sondern mehr mit der Art, wie das aufzutragende Material auf die Oberfläche des zu beschichtenden Materials gebracht wird.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful, especially the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vorhangbeschichtung
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1"Curtain Coating"
Edward L. Crosby III
3im Textilbereich ??
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorhangbeschichtung


Explanation:
Inzwischen ein sehr geläufiger Begriff. Hat nichts mit Vorhängen zu tun, sondern mehr mit der Art, wie das aufzutragende Material auf die Oberfläche des zu beschichtenden Materials gebracht wird.


    Reference: http://sfb611.iam.uni-bonn.de/showProject.php?Bereich=C&Kenn...
    Reference: http://www.tt-netz-bayern.de/page/stellen/forob/leistungen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1316
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful, especially the reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: z.B. bei der Beschichtung von Leiterplatten. Da ist übrings auch Curtain coating o. coater gebräuchlich.
12 mins
  -> Absolut korrekt, auch Curtain-Coating oder Curtain-Beschichtung ist gebräuchlich

agree  xxxBrandis
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Curtain Coating"


Explanation:
is used, although "vollflächige kontaktlose Beschichtung" might work if you prefer an original German term.

"Curtain coating" is a contactless process.

See www.nordson.de/NordsonDE/seiten/news/Fachberichte/fb_techni...

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: but only with Curtain Coating. Das gängige deutsche Wort ist Vorhangbeschichtung
3 hrs
  -> Günter, "vollflächige..." is meant as more of a descriptive term, as it shows what "curtain coating" IS.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Textilbereich ??


Explanation:
gibt's folgende Moeglichkeiten:

Gießbeschichtung, -verfahren

Gießbeschichtung/-auftrag - das Ergebnis des Verfahrens

Curtain-Coater/Vorhangbeschichter - die Maschine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-23 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich erkenne bei den anderen Vorschlägen eine ziemlich starke Ähnlichkeit mit meinem Angebot – sehr interessant!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948