KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

catalytic hazards

German translation: Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung, Wirkung als Katalysator


17:38 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemie
English term or phrase: catalytic hazards
The material is supplied in a stable condition and other than the previously mentioned catalytic hazards of this material, no specific reactive hazards are known.
Anja Wojahn
German translation:Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung, Wirkung als Katalysator
Explanation:
... außer den bereits erwähnten Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung dieses Materials sind keine weiteren...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung, Wirkung als Katalysator
Klaus Herrmann
4Erklärungsversuch
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung, Wirkung als Katalysator


Explanation:
... außer den bereits erwähnten Gefahren durch die katalytische Wirkung dieses Materials sind keine weiteren...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Prima, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hey, no-one there when I last looked (Grüßchen)
2 mins
  -> Same here, as evidenced by time stamp. Grüßelchen zurück. :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erklärungsversuch


Explanation:
I've never heard the Eng. term before

In the presence of certain other substances, this material (whatever it is) can act as a catalyst, i.e. it can trigger/accelerate other reactions which are probably not desirable and which constitute a hazard.

So I reckon they're talking about the danger of the material catalysing a reaction (i,e, acting as a catalyst).

Can't think of a short way of putting it in German, but maybe this will help someone else.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724