KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

outbound sector

German translation: erster Abschnitt und Abflugshafen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outbound sector
German translation:erster Abschnitt und Abflugshafen
Entered by: Harald Rebling

09:39 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: outbound sector
AIR LINES
Reservations:The first outbound sector must be booked at the time of purchase
Harald Rebling
der erste Abschnitt und Abflugshafen der Reise
Explanation:
That's editing the text a little, but I think it is the best way to express it.

They have combined several things in commercial shorthand. I think they mean, that the first leg (one of your previous questions) of the flight must be booked on purchase, i.e. the airport of departure and the first airport at which the plane lands.

HTH

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank your very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation...Katarina Aleksic
4der erste Abschnitt und Abflugshafen der Reise
Alexander Schleber
4Ausreise-Sektor
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausreise-Sektor


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Rückreise-Flugverkeht.
Die Flüge vom Heimflughafen an andere Destinationen.
Dico- und Websuche Suche ergab keinen allgemeinen Begriff.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation...


Explanation:
Reservierungen: Der erste abgehende Flug muss beim Kauf gebucht werden.

alternative zu Flug: Reiseabschnitt

Katarina Aleksic
PRO pts in pair: 11

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der erste Abschnitt und Abflugshafen der Reise


Explanation:
That's editing the text a little, but I think it is the best way to express it.

They have combined several things in commercial shorthand. I think they mean, that the first leg (one of your previous questions) of the flight must be booked on purchase, i.e. the airport of departure and the first airport at which the plane lands.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank your very much