KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

airpass coupons

German translation: airpass coupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airpass coupon
German translation:airpass coupon
Entered by: Harald Rebling

09:42 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: airpass coupons
AIR LINES
Arabian airpass coupons can be purchased outside the Gulf.
Harald Rebling
Airpass Coupon
Explanation:
The English term seems to be quite common in Germany;

see:
Coupons:
Der Airpass beinhaltet mindestens 3,höchstens 6 Coupons. Für
jeden Streckenabschnitt wird ein Coupon benötigt.

http://www.suedamerika-line.de/html/airpass_05.htm.

Island-Hopping zu attraktiven Preisen. Ein Airpass mit 2 Coupons kostet in Verbindung mit TACV-Langstreckenticket nur DM 285.--. Damit kann man zB von Sal nach ...
www.tacv.de/Airpass/ - 5k - Cached
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gutscheine für Flugreisen
Maya Jurt
5Airpass Coupon
Johanna Timm, PhD
4"Airpass" Gutscheine
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gutscheine für Flugreisen


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Airpass" Gutscheine


Explanation:
Agaiun the "airpass" is a product description, in my opinion.
Coupons = Gutscheine, as suggested by a colleague.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Airpass Coupon


Explanation:
The English term seems to be quite common in Germany;

see:
Coupons:
Der Airpass beinhaltet mindestens 3,höchstens 6 Coupons. Für
jeden Streckenabschnitt wird ein Coupon benötigt.

http://www.suedamerika-line.de/html/airpass_05.htm.

Island-Hopping zu attraktiven Preisen. Ein Airpass mit 2 Coupons kostet in Verbindung mit TACV-Langstreckenticket nur DM 285.--. Damit kann man zB von Sal nach ...
www.tacv.de/Airpass/ - 5k - Cached


    Reference: http://www.tacv.de/Airpass/
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna.