KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rocker control switch

German translation: Kipp-/Wippkontrollschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker control switch
German translation:Kipp-/Wippkontrollschalter
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

12:23 Sep 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rocker control switch
Electrical ratings: 120V~, 59/60 Hz, 6A.
Vertical position is controlled by a rocker control switch (vertical height can range from 630 mm to 1030 mm).
Gitta Schlemme
Kipp (oder Wipp-) kontrollschalter
Explanation:
Technologix-Dictionary and it's been asked here before.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kipp (oder Wipp-) kontrollschalterKlaus Dorn
5Wippenschalter
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Zweitast-Schalter
Guenther Danzer
4Kippschalter???Ulla Haufe
4Kipphebelschalter
Grusche Rosenkranz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kipp (oder Wipp-) kontrollschalter


Explanation:
Technologix-Dictionary and it's been asked here before.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler
12 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You can probably leave out the "kontroll"
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wippenschalter


Explanation:
straight from Ernst, WB der ind. Technik

Kaltgerätestecker mit Wippenschalter. Als Zubehör für den Wippenschutzschalter
vom Typ 3130 ist bei ETA Elektronische Apparate ein Kaltgerätestecker in ...
www.elektroniknet.de/produktnews/2001/pn01_26d.htm


    Reference: http://www.elektroniknet.de/produktnews/2001/pn01_26d.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kippschalter???


Explanation:
Das ist etwas mysteriös, ein normaler Kippschalter kann keine Höhe kontrollieren, da er nur zwei Zustände hat: ein und aus. Wie ist der Kontext? Handelt es sich um etwas Bewegliches, das mit einem Schalter kontrolliert wird?

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kipphebelschalter


Explanation:
we have had that in quite a few translations, and although this "control" confuses, it might not even be needed in this case.


Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zweitast-Schalter


Explanation:
Die Ansprechschwelle (Empfindlichkeit)
des Flammenwächterteiles ist an
der Frontplatte des Steuergerätes mit einem Zweitast-Schalter in 10 Stufen einstellbar.

Auf seite 2 Mitte oben von:

http://www.durag.com/blr/blrdwnlds/GF100.pdf

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762