KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

outbound sector

German translation: Strecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sector
German translation:Strecke
Entered by: Harald Rebling

09:43 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: outbound sector
Reservations: The first outbound sector must be booked at time of purchase; subsequent sectors may be booked at any time. Change of reservations is permitted free, provided itinerary remains unchanged or travel is to a destination within the same zone
Harald Rebling
erste Teilstrecke
Explanation:
This is the term I would use.

HTH,

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reiseetappe
Maya Jurt
4erste Teilstrecke
Angela Dunskus-Gulick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reiseetappe


Explanation:
Flugetappe

Well , you asked before. I adapt freely, since it is clearly the first part of a trip with many stops.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: totally!
11 mins
  -> Thanks and greetings!

agree  Alexander Schleber: but then "erste Reiseetappe".
38 mins
  -> Of course. And thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erste Teilstrecke


Explanation:
This is the term I would use.

HTH,

Angela


    Professional experience in airline industry
Angela Dunskus-Gulick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much