KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

rail sector

German translation: Eisenbahnstrecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail sector
German translation:Eisenbahnstrecke
Entered by: Harald Rebling

09:45 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rail sector
Tickets for travel on the rail sectors will be issued in conjunction with Emirates sectors.
Harald Rebling
Eisenbahnstrecken
Explanation:
I assume like Maya that some parts of the journey/journies can only be done by rail.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eisenbahnstrecken
AngieD
1Eisenbahnsektor
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Eisenbahnsektor


Explanation:
Now, is this still about AIRLINES?
I only can think of journeys bein made by plane, but partly on rail, if it concerns the sale of packages.
But I guess you would have found that yourself.
Sorry, not able to help. I only can guess.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eisenbahnstrecken


Explanation:
I assume like Maya that some parts of the journey/journies can only be done by rail.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This makes the most sense to me.
18 mins

agree  Angela Dunskus-Gulick
6 hrs

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
8 hrs