KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dog-leg design

German translation: gegenläufige Treppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog-leg design (staircase)
German translation:gegenläufige Treppe

15:50 Sep 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dog-leg design
This describes the way a mobile stairway tower (scaffolding) is constructed - i.e the direction of the stair units alternates on each level rather then the stair units being parallel - so they form a sort of zigzag... apologies for the somewhat clumsy description - Many thanks for any suggestions
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
gegenläufige Treppe
Explanation:
auch: Treppe mit Richtungswechsel
found in Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen

supported by:
Diese Treppenform wirkt dominant, Zweiläufige gegenläufige
U-Treppe mit Halbpodest. Dreiläufige ...
wohnatelier.de/innenausbau/treppenformen

zweiläufig gewinkelte Treppe: ein Zwischenpodest fungiert ... zueinander liegen;; zweiläufig gegenläufige Treppen: ein ...
www.bauen.de/ratgeber/handbuch/E11C.HTML - 14k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to both respondents!
Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gegenläufige Treppe
Johanna Timm, PhD
4"Dog-Leg" "Hundebein Layout"Carmela Prestia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Dog-Leg" "Hundebein Layout"


Explanation:
Das Design heißt tatsächlich Dog-Leg......wird aber auch Hundebein Layout genannt.
Genaue Ansicht siehe http://homepage.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/thorsten.janke/achterbahn...
Hoffe es hilft Dir



    native German living in the US
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gegenläufige Treppe


Explanation:
auch: Treppe mit Richtungswechsel
found in Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen

supported by:
Diese Treppenform wirkt dominant, Zweiläufige gegenläufige
U-Treppe mit Halbpodest. Dreiläufige ...
wohnatelier.de/innenausbau/treppenformen

zweiläufig gewinkelte Treppe: ein Zwischenpodest fungiert ... zueinander liegen;; zweiläufig gegenläufige Treppen: ein ...
www.bauen.de/ratgeber/handbuch/E11C.HTML - 14k


    Gelbrich/Reinwaldt, FWB Bauwesen
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Many thanks to both respondents!
Ute