KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

engine electrical schematic

German translation: Schaltplan des Motors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine electrical schematic
German translation:Schaltplan des Motors

23:06 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine electrical schematic
listing in a training manual for cars
Geri Linda Metterle
Schaltplan des Motors
Explanation:
schematic is the adjective of schematically = schematisch, i.e. diagrammed.

In the UK this word is frequently used for diagram. An electrical diagrama in German is a "Schaltplan"

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schaltplan des Motors
Alexander Schleber
5Kabelverlegungsplanhschl
5Motorelektrik, schematisch
Mats Wiman
4 +1elektrische Prinzipskizze des MotorsHarald Rebling


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elektrische Prinzipskizze des Motors


Explanation:
Or: elektrische Beschreibung des Motors

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: Schaltplan is circuit diagram and consists of more than one component
13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motorelektrik, schematisch


Explanation:
keine

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schaltplan des Motors


Explanation:
schematic is the adjective of schematically = schematisch, i.e. diagrammed.

In the UK this word is frequently used for diagram. An electrical diagrama in German is a "Schaltplan"

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
4 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer
4 hrs

agree  bhpirch
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kabelverlegungsplan


Explanation:
Es kommt auf die Anwendung an. Der elektrische Schaltplan besteht normalerweise nur aus Linien und Beschreibungen. Falls eine 'bessere' Skizze mit Kabelfarben und Komponenten vorliegt, wird dieses als Kabelverlegungsplan bezeichnet.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118