KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

working light

German translation: Arbeitsleuchte, Arbeitslampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working light (forklift, construction machinery)
German translation:Arbeitsleuchte, Arbeitslampe
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:09 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: working light
listing in a training manual for cars
Geri Linda Metterle
Arbeitsleuchte, Arbeitslampe
Explanation:
This is standard equipment with forklifts and similar (construction) machines, to illuminate the working area in fornt of the machine
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long to grade. :)
Anyway thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ArbeitslampeHarald Rebling
5 +1Arbeitsleuchte, Arbeitslampe
Hans-Henning Judek
2 -1Scheinwerfer
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arbeitslampe


Explanation:
Is used when you work on your car when it is dark.

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRodolfo Bece: Perfect!
8 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Scheinwerfer


Explanation:
eigentlich Betriebslicht

so sicher bin ich nicht

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxRodolfo Bece: Scheinwerfer wäre "headlight", oder nicht?
9 mins
  -> Agree and I think I'm in the wrong.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsleuchte, Arbeitslampe


Explanation:
This is standard equipment with forklifts and similar (construction) machines, to illuminate the working area in fornt of the machine


    Whylidal Automotive dictionary
    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long to grade. :)
Anyway thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRodolfo Bece: Perfect!
7 mins