KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reverse / reversing lights

German translation: Rückleuchten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversing lights
German translation:Rückleuchten

23:09 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse / reversing lights
listing in a training manual for cars
Geri Linda Metterle
Rückleuchte
Explanation:
Scheinwerfer are only the big ones in front of the car
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks. I used Rückleuchte, as when I had a look at my car, I would say those are small lights and the big ones are in front of the car.

Anyway thanks to all of you, who tried to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6RückfahrscheinwerferHarald Rebling
4 -1RückleuchteUlla Haufe


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rückfahrscheinwerfer


Explanation:
Is used if you pull back with your car

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
5 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
14 mins

agree  xxxRodolfo Bece: That's it!
18 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  Andy Lemminger
8 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rückleuchte


Explanation:
Scheinwerfer are only the big ones in front of the car

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks. I used Rückleuchte, as when I had a look at my car, I would say those are small lights and the big ones are in front of the car.

Anyway thanks to all of you, who tried to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: reversing lights = Rückfahrscheinwerfer; http://www.dict.cc/?s=reversing light
3899 days