KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

backup alarm

German translation: Rückfahrt-Alarmsignal


23:09 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backup alarm
listing in a training manual for cars
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Rückfahrt-Alarmsignal
Explanation:
Is heard when you pull back with yur car
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - and sorry for taking so long to grade :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rückfahrt-AlarmsignalHarald Rebling
5Rückfahrsignal, akustisches Rückfahr-Warnsignal
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rückfahrt-Alarmsignal


Explanation:
Is heard when you pull back with yur car

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - and sorry for taking so long to grade :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRodolfo Bece
14 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rückfahrsignal, akustisches Rückfahr-Warnsignal


Explanation:
Harald's term is absolutely correct, but there are many more used. Just a selection in addition to my proposals:

Rückfahrsummer, Rückfahr-Signalhorn

In any case - it is an accoustical signal


    Ernst, Whylidal
    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397