KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

glow plug timer

German translation: Glühzeitsteuergeräte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glow plug timer
German translation:Glühzeitsteuergeräte
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:10 Sep 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glow plug timer
listing in a training manual for cars
Geri Linda Metterle
Glühzeitsteuergeräte
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks and sorry fo taking so long to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glühzeitsteuergeräte
Sven Petersson
5 -1Vorglüh-Steuergerät
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glühzeitsteuergeräte


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.gaugitsch.at/dienstl.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
thanks and sorry fo taking so long to grade.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorglüh-Steuergerät


Explanation:
Svens proposal is correct, though I have more frequently seen above terminology. Just select and "give the animal a name".


    own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Bosch and Beru use "Glühzeitsteuergeräte". "Vorglüh-Steuergerät" scores nil Google hits (but is unerstandable).
20 mins