KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

neutral start (interlock)

German translation: Leerlaufsicherheitsschalter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutral start (interlock)
German translation:Leerlaufsicherheitsschalter

11:31 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: neutral start (interlock)
car
Geri Linda Metterle
Comment to Martin's answer
Explanation:
Here is a website, confirming Martin's answer:
www.pentavolvo.se/files/27ge.pdf

.....ist mit einem Leerlaufsicherheitsschalter versehen ....Die "intelligente" Startsperre verhindert Motorstart ....

Thank you, Martin. For some reason I could not stop looking.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wish I could split the points.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comment to Martin's answer
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3Leerlauf (Startsperre)Martin Schneekloth
4 -1Question
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Question


Explanation:
Could that be one of those AvantGuard ignition locks? They prevent a person from starting a car twice (not recognizing that it is already running)?

interlocking = verriegeln

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Schneekloth: actually, I believe this prevents a person from starting a car in gear
35 mins
  -> Great, now we need the name for it, some kind of "Verriegelung".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leerlauf (Startsperre)


Explanation:
which would be the neutral gear.

Maybe this helps a little

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment to Martin's answer


Explanation:
Here is a website, confirming Martin's answer:
www.pentavolvo.se/files/27ge.pdf

.....ist mit einem Leerlaufsicherheitsschalter versehen ....Die "intelligente" Startsperre verhindert Motorstart ....

Thank you, Martin. For some reason I could not stop looking.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wish I could split the points.

Geri