KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

engine shut off sol.

German translation: Unterbrecher-Magnetventil


11:34 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine shut off sol.
What does sol. mean in this context? It'r from an index page about cars.
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Unterbrecher-Magnetventil
Explanation:
shut off = unterbrecher, solenoid = magnetventil
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for taking so long to grade.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Solenoid
Alexander Schleber
3Unterbrecher-MagnetventilKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solenoid


Explanation:
sol. = solenoid = a conducting wire, formed as a coil, that is capable of creating a magnetic field.

Abschaltsolenoid für den Motor




    Webster's / Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterbrecher-Magnetventil


Explanation:
shut off = unterbrecher, solenoid = magnetventil

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for taking so long to grade.:)