KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

glow timer

German translation: Vorglüheinrichtung


11:34 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glow timer
index listing of a car's electrical parts
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Vorglüheinrichtung
Explanation:
would be preheater normally. I saw your other questions. The terms seem to be a bit unusual. Could you give some more explanations?
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
This term helped and was correct. Thanks and sorry for taking so long to grade :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glühzeitsteuergeräte
Sven Petersson
4VorglüheinrichtungUlla Haufe


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glühzeitsteuergeräte


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.gaugitsch.at/dienstl.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorglüheinrichtung


Explanation:
would be preheater normally. I saw your other questions. The terms seem to be a bit unusual. Could you give some more explanations?

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
This term helped and was correct. Thanks and sorry for taking so long to grade :)