KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

restriction

German translation: Strömungsbehinderung durch Luftfilter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air filter restriction
German translation:Strömungsbehinderung durch Luftfilter

13:03 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: restriction
air filter restriction

What does restriction mean in this expression?
Bathseba
Luftfilter Stroemungshinderung
Explanation:
The site below describes the tuning of the Volkswagen Mexico Kaefer. They describe their *** low restriction air filter *** as "stroemungsguenstiger Luftfilter".

http://home.t-online.de/home/UweH.Reuter/mot1600i.htm
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
I actually used the expression as Uwe suggested, but I thank you a lot for your support.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Luftfilterverstopfung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Luftfilter Stroemungshinderung
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4the filter restricts the airflow
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2VerengungKlaus Dorn
1hinderungtessicat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hinderung


Explanation:
I can only guess, as I don't know much about mechanics

tessicat

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verengung


Explanation:
maybe it's that bottom part of the air filter which gets smaller, hence "Verengung"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the filter restricts the airflow


Explanation:
Here are two websites, supporting this:
http://www.dieselpage.com/epc.htm (I chose this one for the pictures.)
also:
www.airintake.com/rm_racing_ferrari_360_low_restri.htm

(The low restriction filter for Ferraris costs about $500.00)

Haven't found a translation,yet.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftfilter Stroemungshinderung


Explanation:
The site below describes the tuning of the Volkswagen Mexico Kaefer. They describe their *** low restriction air filter *** as "stroemungsguenstiger Luftfilter".

http://home.t-online.de/home/UweH.Reuter/mot1600i.htm

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
I actually used the expression as Uwe suggested, but I thank you a lot for your support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse: sachlich richtig, klingt aber sehr englisch. Besser vielleicht: "Strömungsbehinderung durch Luftfilter"
1 hr
  -> You are right. Would you believe, I first put all 4 components of this expression into 1 single word?!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Luftfilterverstopfung


Explanation:
how about this one?
Apperently a commonly used term:

...für Motoröldruck, Kühlmitteltemperatur, Getriebeöldruck- und temperatur, Luftfilterverstopfung,
Batterieladung, Audio-visuelles Überlast-Warnsystem. ...
www.garbe.at/JCB/loadall/loadall.520-50.htm -


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374