KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hazard & horn switch

German translation: Schalter für Warnblinkanlage und Hupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazard & horn switch
German translation:Schalter für Warnblinkanlage und Hupe
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

13:04 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hazard & horn switch
I know what hazard, horn and switch means, but as part of an index (cars) does that mean?
Bathseba
Warnblinkanlage
Explanation:
sorry, typing error in my previous answer: Warnblinkanlage
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WarnblinkanlageUlla Haufe
4 +1Schalter für Warnblinklicht und HupeUlla Haufe
3Abblendlicht/Hupe-Schalteinheit (alt. Schaltarm)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abblendlicht/Hupe-Schalteinheit (alt. Schaltarm)


Explanation:
I suppose it's one of these car parts which is located at the steering column, which functions as both the switch for the hazard lights and as the horn (Ford does them).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schalter für Warnblinklicht und Hupe


Explanation:
I don't know anything about a combined switch for the hazard flasher and the horn, but I know, that Warnblinklicht or Warblinkanlage are the common words for hazard flasher

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: absolutely correct
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warnblinkanlage


Explanation:
sorry, typing error in my previous answer: Warnblinkanlage

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: absolutely correct
51 mins