KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

inferior

German translation: unvollständig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inferior
German translation:unvollständig
Entered by: Harald Rebling

01:55 Sep 11, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inferior
What means "inferior" in the context of "inferior [literal translation from Romanian]
halogenated aliphatic hydrocarbon"? It clearly does not refer to product quality.
Harald Rebling
unvollständig
Explanation:
wenn ein aliphatischer Kohlenwasserstoff halogeniert wird, kann man alle Wasserstoffatome durch Halogen ersetzen ("vollständig halogeniert"). Kein Verfahren ist perfekt, und daher hat man immer einen Teil (eine Fraktion), bei der die Reaktion nicht vollständig abgelaufen ist. Um sicher zu sein, bräuchte ich die Beschreibung des Verfahrens.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1untergeordnet
Alexander Schleber
5unvollständig
Katarina Berger
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
3unsaturated
Sven Petersson
3ungesättigt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsaturated


Explanation:
"inferior" and "unsaturated" are sometimes used as synonyms in chemistry. Does it fit the context?


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ungesättigt


Explanation:
OOPS!
I forgot to translate. Sorry!
Time to have a break.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untergeordnet


Explanation:
"untergeordnetes halogeniertes aliphatischer Kohlenwasserstoff"

My Wenske, Chemicazl Dictionary does not give any other translation except
"minderwertig" and "untergeordnet", where the second term could perhsaps be understoopd in a sense that is not minderwertig, such as perhaps a lower position in a production cycle(?).

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: inferior and unsaturated synonymous?? Urs, (Ph.D, Chemistry)
29 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.falk-schuch.de/protokolle/dibenzalaceton.html
    Reference: http://www.bayern.de/lfu/luft/kurzinfo/abgase.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unvollständig


Explanation:
wenn ein aliphatischer Kohlenwasserstoff halogeniert wird, kann man alle Wasserstoffatome durch Halogen ersetzen ("vollständig halogeniert"). Kein Verfahren ist perfekt, und daher hat man immer einen Teil (eine Fraktion), bei der die Reaktion nicht vollständig abgelaufen ist. Um sicher zu sein, bräuchte ich die Beschreibung des Verfahrens.


    eigenes Chemiestudium
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461
Grading comment
Besten Dank!