KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

in-band Optical Supervisory Channel

German translation: no translation


01:59 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in-band Optical Supervisory Channel
Optimal access to the network elements is provided by a single IP address and the in-band Optical Supervisory Channel
heimo
German translation:no translation
Explanation:
see the website below (Siemens), looks as if it is an acceptable term in German too.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, great reference!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sorry, forgot the "in-band" bitKlaus Dorn
3no translationKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no translation


Explanation:
see the website below (Siemens), looks as if it is an acceptable term in German too.


    Reference: http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/abk/ab...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, great reference!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry, forgot the "in-band" bit


Explanation:
that stays the same too, see the website below:


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/si/6000/prodlit/_de_c...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743