KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tail circuit

German translation: Endleitung, Endkreis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail circuit
German translation:Endleitung, Endkreis
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:35 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tail circuit
Service providers deplay XPP 500 for managed services between metropolitan area networks and customers premise facilities for business applications such as LAN and SAN extension, co-location, managed dark fiber services, ATM or SONET/SDH tail circuits.
heimo
Greek to me but look below
Explanation:
tail-circuit
A communications line from the end of a major transmission link, such as a microwave link, satellite link, or LAN, to the end-user location. Note: A tail circuit is a part of a user-to-user connection.


Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I guess it would be okay to use "Endleitung" in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tail-Circuit / Verteilerschaltung
Alexander Schleber
4Greek to me but look below
Mats Wiman
2Verzweiger-Leitung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek to me but look below


Explanation:
tail-circuit
A communications line from the end of a major transmission link, such as a microwave link, satellite link, or LAN, to the end-user location. Note: A tail circuit is a part of a user-to-user connection.





    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-036/_5312.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I guess it would be okay to use "Endleitung" in this context.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verzweiger-Leitung


Explanation:
Would that make sense?
Source Internet
ERNST Tech/Ing Dic GERMAN-FRENCH-ENGLISH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tail-Circuit / Verteilerschaltung


Explanation:
Eithezr leave it as is, but capitalize and maybe explain, or use the above translation, depending on what you feel is more appropriate. The term cannot be found in translation, so my German suggestion is just a literal translation of the English term.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466