KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pure-play

German translation: Pure-Play-Diensteanbieter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure-play service provider
German translation:Pure-Play-Diensteanbieter
Entered by: Kai Becker

08:51 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pure-play
XYZ is a full-service, pure-play application service provider (ASP) that delivers Internet-enabled, end-to-end enterprise and e-business solutions to established and emerging companies.
Kai Becker
Germany
Pure-Play
Explanation:
Wèrde ich so belassen. Hier ist die Definition:

"Pure-play, a term used in stock trading (especially on the Internet), refers to ownership in companies that focus on and specialize in a particular product or service area to the exclusion of other market opportunities in order to obtain a large market share and brand identity in one area. Examples of such companies are said to include SAP for corporate back-office applications; Siebel Systems in customer relationship management (CRM) applications; i2 Technologies in supply chain management (SCM); and Ariba in e-procurement. "
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pure-Play
Maya Jurt
4Vollservice-ASPs (Pure-play)Birgitt
4"Pure-Play"
Elke Fernandez Martinez
1 -1seriöser
Guenther Danzer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seriöser


Explanation:
aber wirklich nur geraten

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgitt: nicht unbedingt ;-)
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Pure-Play"


Explanation:
XYZ ist ein Allround-Serviceprovider im Bereich der sog. "Pure-Play"-Anwendungen (ASP)...


    Reference: http://www.berlecon.de/studien/asp/leseprobe.html
Elke Fernandez Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vollservice-ASPs (Pure-play)


Explanation:
man spricht auch im Deutschen mittlerweile von "Pure-Plays"..wer's mag...


    Reference: http://www.funkschau-handel.de/heftarchiv/pdf/2001/fs0401/FS...
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pure-Play


Explanation:
Wèrde ich so belassen. Hier ist die Definition:

"Pure-play, a term used in stock trading (especially on the Internet), refers to ownership in companies that focus on and specialize in a particular product or service area to the exclusion of other market opportunities in order to obtain a large market share and brand identity in one area. Examples of such companies are said to include SAP for corporate back-office applications; Siebel Systems in customer relationship management (CRM) applications; i2 Technologies in supply chain management (SCM); and Ariba in e-procurement. "

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343