KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

the pump swivels out

German translation: die Pumpe läuft nach (oder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pump swivels out
German translation:die Pumpe läuft nach (oder
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

14:42 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the pump swivels out
instruction manual for cars
Bathseba
die Pumpe läuft nach (oder "aus")
Explanation:
strange expression (non-native English??)

But I think that is what it means: the pump does not stop at once, but the inertia of the pumping parts (gears or whatver type of pump you have) cause an "after-run".
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks for your help anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die Pumpe kann zu Wartungszwecken herausgedreht werdenUlla Haufe
4die Pumpe läuft nach (oder "aus")
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Pumpe läuft nach (oder "aus")


Explanation:
strange expression (non-native English??)

But I think that is what it means: the pump does not stop at once, but the inertia of the pumping parts (gears or whatver type of pump you have) cause an "after-run".


    20 years experience with construction machines
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks for your help anyway.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Pumpe kann zu Wartungszwecken herausgedreht werden


Explanation:
I think this is the right meaning, the pump may be turned out, but it is still held on a tray or something, so that you get access to it for maintenance purposes (Wartungszwecke). There is no proper word in German, you have to describe it.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138