KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

regulation threshold

German translation: Regulierungsschwelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulation threshold
German translation:Regulierungsschwelle

14:43 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: regulation threshold
instruction manual for cars
Bathseba
Regulierungsschwelle
Explanation:
o.
Regulierungsgrenzwert.

regulation = Regulierung o. Regelung
Regulierung is mit Grenzwerten besser geeignet.
Threshold = Grenzwert, Schwelle
Ein Wert, der im Regulierungsprozess nicht überschritten werden dürfte.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Your help is very appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regulierungsschwelle
Yves Georges
4EinstellschwellwertUlla Haufe


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulierungsschwelle


Explanation:
o.
Regulierungsgrenzwert.

regulation = Regulierung o. Regelung
Regulierung is mit Grenzwerten besser geeignet.
Threshold = Grenzwert, Schwelle
Ein Wert, der im Regulierungsprozess nicht überschritten werden dürfte.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. Your help is very appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einstellschwellwert


Explanation:
Schwellwert is the rigth technical term for theshold, Einstellschwellwert would be understood, though it is still a bit funny, perhaps I would prefer 'Schwellwert bei der Einstellung'


    me experience as an engineer
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138