KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hydrostatic travel drive

German translation: hydrostatischer Fahrantrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrostatic travel drive
German translation:hydrostatischer Fahrantrieb
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

14:45 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hydrostatic travel drive
instruction manual for cars
Bathseba
Hydrostatischer Fahrantrieb
Explanation:
needs no explanation (construction machine, I guess)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From Geri LindaGeri Linda Metterle
5Hydrostatischer Fahrantrieb
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Harald,
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Harald,


Explanation:
Are you going to translate a whole manual for free?

Good luck.

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hydrostatischer Fahrantrieb


Explanation:
needs no explanation (construction machine, I guess)


    More than 15,000 pages manuals for construction machines
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From Geri Linda


Explanation:
Hi Maya,

just for your better understanding, the complete manual has about 100 pages, so the few sentences and expressions I wasn't sure I would understand correctly are not the complete manual. Don't worry I do the rest of the translation by myself. I just collected them all before I sent out help requests.

Did it never happen to you, that you were unsure with some of the expressions or phrases and wanted someone to just confirm? Have you never read a badly formulated sentence and just wanted someone else to read it and hear someone elses opinion about that?

I understand this list as being created for this purpose translators help other translators. I'm in translation business for over 18 years and also grew up bilingual and have a multinational background.

If you are not willing to help, then why did you apply for this list? Especially why did you agree to answer KudoZ questions?

I had some problems with the hydraulic part of my manual and many people helped, without hesitation.

So on this behalf I would like to thank any of the others who helped without hesitation.


Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I think we should discuss this on a forum.
41 mins