KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

repleneshing valve

German translation: Nachfüllventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replenishing valve
German translation:Nachfüllventil

14:46 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: repleneshing valve
instruction manual for cars
Bathseba
Nachfüllventil
Explanation:
acts in case of lack of hydraulic fluid volume for a given task.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Your help is appreciated a lot. I used Hans' expression, so he will be the one to earn the poins. My thanks, however goes to all the others who supported me.

Bathseba aka Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nachfüllventil
Hans-Henning Judek
4EinfüllventilHarald Rebling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfüllventil


Explanation:
replenish = einfüllen
valve = Ventil

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nachfüllventil


Explanation:
acts in case of lack of hydraulic fluid volume for a given task.


    20 years experience with construction machines
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Your help is appreciated a lot. I used Hans' expression, so he will be the one to earn the poins. My thanks, however goes to all the others who supported me.

Bathseba aka Geri