KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

triple pump steering

German translation: Dreipumpensteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triple pump steering
German translation:Dreipumpensteuerung

14:46 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: triple pump steering
instruction manual for cars
Bathseba
Dreipumpenlenkung
Explanation:
This is definitely the steering in respect of "changing the direction of the wheels" as controlled by the steering wheel and the hdrostatic steering valve at the bottom of the steering shaft
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you and all the others, who helped even when I did not log in as a member.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dreipumpenlenkung
Hans-Henning Judek
4DreipumpensteuerungHarald Rebling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dreipumpensteuerung


Explanation:
triple = drei(fach)
pump= Pumpe
steering = Steuerung, Lenkung

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dreipumpenlenkung


Explanation:
This is definitely the steering in respect of "changing the direction of the wheels" as controlled by the steering wheel and the hdrostatic steering valve at the bottom of the steering shaft


    20 years experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you and all the others, who helped even when I did not log in as a member.