KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

a meteor carrying alien organisms,hits the new mexico desert.

German translation: In der Wüste von Neu Mexiko (New Mexico) ist ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Organismen eingeschlagen.


20:51 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a meteor carrying alien organisms,hits the new mexico desert.
a meteor carrying alien organisms, hits the new mexico desert
rennee
German translation:In der Wüste von Neu Mexiko (New Mexico) ist ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Organismen eingeschlagen.
Explanation:
self explanatory.

Own experience

Native German Full-time in-house translator in US
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In der Wüste von Neu Mexiko (New Mexico) ist ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Organismen eingeschlagen.Martin Schneekloth
4 +1Ein Meteorit ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Lebewesen..
Katrin Zinsmeister
4correctionUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Lebewesen..


Explanation:
...schlägt in die Wüste von New Mexico ein.


    Muttersprachlerin
Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Meteorit ...


Explanation:
Ein Meteorit, der fremde Organismen mit sich bringt, schlaegt in der Wueste von Mexiko ein.

I'm not so sure about your original text. A meteor is what we see in the sky, a fireball. The matter which enters our athmosphere and hits the ground is called meteorite.

Please check the link quoted below. It's in German.

If this is fiction you could use 'ausserirdisch' for alien.

HTH


    Oxford dict, Deutscher Duden
    Reference: http://mex.ims.at/astro/meteorid.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: this sentence is more understandable
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In der Wüste von Neu Mexiko (New Mexico) ist ein Meteorit mit unbekannten Organismen eingeschlagen.


Explanation:
self explanatory.

Own experience

Native German Full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: sounds best - Newspaper headline?
25 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: Es waren sicher keine 'Lebewesen' auf dem Meteoriten, dies ist die beste Übersetzung
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correction


Explanation:
... in der Wueste von Neu Mexiko.

and yes, it is DER Wueste, sorry for the omission of NEW!

Regards
Uschi

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175