KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fuse driven mechanisms

German translation: Schnecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuse driven mechanisms
German translation:Schnecke
Entered by: Silvia Geissbauer

13:00 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuse driven mechanisms
From a document marketing (replica) historic wall and longcase clocks:
"Our replicas feature fuse driven mechanisms."
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
Schnecke
Explanation:
I think both answers are not correct. Reason is very simple - I think this word is simply misspelled! It should not read "fuse", but "fusee", which is actually a watch part called "Schnecke" in German.

The reference underlines my opinione, and "Ernst" provides the translation :-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I had actually chosen you as a winner quite a while ago (I normally try to do this within 2-3 days of receiving the responses) but, although I received confirmation, it seems the transaction did not get processed ( I have had this problem before with the site). Sorry about the inconvenience. Many thanks again. All the best, Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spindelhemmung, Spindelgang
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1Schnecke
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -2StoßsicherungUlla Haufe
4 -2durch elektrische Sicherungen gesteuerte Laufwerke (Mechanismen)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
durch elektrische Sicherungen gesteuerte Laufwerke (Mechanismen)


Explanation:
fuse - elektrische Sicherung

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulla Haufe: mechanical fuses do exist as well
8 mins

disagree  Yves Georges: makes no sense at all (mechanicalwise)
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Stoßsicherung


Explanation:
found a very nice website
I think it explains the technology perfectly


    Reference: http://www.uhrentechnik.de/
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: I looked throught this website and couldn't find the expression "fuse" - am I missing something?
33 mins
  -> no the translator called it shock absorber, but the German site shows 'Stoßsicherung'

disagree  Yves Georges: I found stoßsich.: it's a mech. safety stop. It doesnot make sense either (as atranslation for fuse driven)
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schnecke


Explanation:
I think both answers are not correct. Reason is very simple - I think this word is simply misspelled! It should not read "fuse", but "fusee", which is actually a watch part called "Schnecke" in German.

The reference underlines my opinione, and "Ernst" provides the translation :-)


    Reference: http://www.nawcc.org/museum/nwcm/galleries/ancient/tableclk....
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. I had actually chosen you as a winner quite a while ago (I normally try to do this within 2-3 days of receiving the responses) but, although I received confirmation, it seems the transaction did not get processed ( I have had this problem before with the site). Sorry about the inconvenience. Many thanks again. All the best, Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: makes sense
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spindelhemmung, Spindelgang


Explanation:
Just an addition to above explanation.

The drive mechanism is called "fusee escapement" with the two translations


    Ernst WB der IT
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: makes even more sense. Quest : can fusee without escapement be interpreted as fusee escapement ?
3 hrs
  -> I think that in this case it is acceptable. Expression couldread: Spindelhemmungs-Mechanismus (or "Werk")