KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

beat adjustment

German translation: Taktanpassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat adjustment
German translation:Taktanpassung
Entered by: Silvia Geissbauer

14:14 Sep 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: beat adjustment
Document marketing historic clocks:
"Innovations such as automatic night silencers, beat adjustment and chime sequence correction mean, that a specialist clock maker is no longer required to set up and adjust traditional timepieces."
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
(automatische?) takt anpassung/selbstregulierung des taktes
Explanation:
i think, an inovation of the "unruhe", heart of a clock, resposible for the regular beats is meant. so that it was no longer necessary to wind up the clock
Selected response from:

Michaela Koncilia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to reply.
All the best
Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SchlagjustierungHarald Rebling
4(automatische?) takt anpassung/selbstregulierung des taktesMichaela Koncilia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schlagjustierung


Explanation:
beat = (Glocken)Schlag
adjustment = Justierung


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Grefer
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That is it Harald
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(automatische?) takt anpassung/selbstregulierung des taktes


Explanation:
i think, an inovation of the "unruhe", heart of a clock, resposible for the regular beats is meant. so that it was no longer necessary to wind up the clock

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and sorry for taking so long to reply.
All the best
Silvia