KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

6 pcs roller tap set

German translation: 1 Satz (6 Stck.) Gewindeschneider


06:01 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 6 pcs roller tap set
We have a list without any context or pictures of tools to be translated.
T.T.C. FRANCE EURL
German translation:1 Satz (6 Stck.) Gewindeschneider
Explanation:
it's a bit mysterious: Rolling is a technique, but normally only as an industrial process, not to cut a thread, but to ROLL it. I can't imagine that there are tools to roll a thread manually
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Walzriemen 6 Stück
Maya Jurt
31 Satz (6 Stck.) GewindeschneiderUlla Haufe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Walzriemen 6 Stück


Explanation:
If you could specify at least for what those tools are used, it would be possible to give you a term for "spring drain with plastic handle"
A spring drainer would be a "gefedertes Abtropfbrett", but I do not see the point!

Can't say if this helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
no sense at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no sense at all

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 Satz (6 Stck.) Gewindeschneider


Explanation:
it's a bit mysterious: Rolling is a technique, but normally only as an industrial process, not to cut a thread, but to ROLL it. I can't imagine that there are tools to roll a thread manually

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138