KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Spring drain with plastic handle

German translation: Sprirale mit Kunststoffgriff


06:02 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Spring drain with plastic handle
We have a list without any context or pictures of tools to be translated.
T.T.C. FRANCE EURL
German translation:Sprirale mit Kunststoffgriff
Explanation:
these tools for cleaning pipes are called 'Spirale' in every-day-German, though plumbers might have a specific term
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gefederter Abzug mit Kunststoffgriff
Mats Wiman
4Rohrreiniger mit Kunststoffgriff
Yves Georges
3Federgelagerter Ablass mit Kunststoffgriff
Guenther Danzer
2Sprirale mit KunststoffgriffUlla Haufe


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gefederter Abzug mit Kunststoffgriff


Explanation:
spring....=federnd, gefedert
drain=Abzug, Ableitung

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federgelagerter Ablass mit Kunststoffgriff


Explanation:
Ohne Zusammenhang ist fast alles mehr oder weniger geraten

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrreiniger mit Kunststoffgriff


Explanation:
o. Molch mit Kunststoffgriff

Spring = Feder
Drain = Abzug, Drainrohr, Ablaß

spring drain makes no sense at all for my very short minded imagination (almost geriatric, hi Sven !)

I'm enclined to think this talks about a spring wire for cleaning drains hence my translation.
Spring wire could well be abbreviated with spring if the context is not ambiguous.

I think only commas are missing:
"Spring, drain, with plastic handle" Here I see what the handle is used for.
see
http://www.plumbingmall.com/generlws.htm
"Clog Chaser
A more compact economical version of our plastic Spin-Thru. Also available with spindle for use with an electric drill. Comes in 15 ft. and 25 ft. models."
This is the legend for a picture that clearly shows a spring wire driven by a plastic mechanism and handle.

I am not sure at all of this translation. I just want to point out that I can't figure out what could be a "spring drain" or a "Federabzug o. "Federablaß".

Also considering the drain itself is a spring or is spring loaded (I though a while about those tubings which are reinforced with a kind of metalic helicoïdal spring inside), what a handle on a drain could be used for?




    my modest knowledge in this matter + Google
    Reference: http://www.plumbingmall.com/generlws.htm
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sprirale mit Kunststoffgriff


Explanation:
these tools for cleaning pipes are called 'Spirale' in every-day-German, though plumbers might have a specific term

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138