KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Assembly Build Variation Analysis

German translation: Montage-Bau-Variantenanlyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assembly Build Variation Analysis
German translation:Montage-Bau-Variantenanlyse

14:48 Sep 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Assembly Build Variation Analysis
qs9000 procedure
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Analyse der Konstruktionsvarianten
Explanation:
now it does make some sense for me:
1. I think, you could use the term I suggested already, if the designers are
supposed to make an analysis of variants of this product, but it is also
likely that they should check second source components of the designed
assembly or consider different methods of how to build the assembly. My actual suggestion would describe this. Perhaps you should ask the customer about the meaning?
2. I'm very sure about this: DOE is a statistical design technique and a
fixed term in German documents as well, my suggestion how to translate the
sentence:
Wurde DOE (Design of Experiments) für das neue Produkt in Betracht gezogen?

Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for the detailed answers from both of you.
I finally ended up using "Montage-Bau-Änderungsanalyse", though maybe I will consider your variation.
My version seemed better because it explicitly includes both "construction" and "assembly".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Analyse der KonstruktionsvariantenUlla Haufe
4Bestückungsvarianten-AnalyseUlla Haufe
2Variationsanalyse der Montageform
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Variationsanalyse der Montageform


Explanation:
pieced together from several dictionaries

several hit on Google for Montageform.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks, Ulla's explanations helped me further.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Ulla's explanations helped me further.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestückungsvarianten-Analyse


Explanation:
I don't get the meaning, I can't remember the term to be a QS 9000 specific one. What is the procedure about? Is it about design? Could you give a bit more context.


    I was responsible for QS 9000 accreditation last year and wrote the QMS documentation
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analyse der Konstruktionsvarianten


Explanation:
now it does make some sense for me:
1. I think, you could use the term I suggested already, if the designers are
supposed to make an analysis of variants of this product, but it is also
likely that they should check second source components of the designed
assembly or consider different methods of how to build the assembly. My actual suggestion would describe this. Perhaps you should ask the customer about the meaning?
2. I'm very sure about this: DOE is a statistical design technique and a
fixed term in German documents as well, my suggestion how to translate the
sentence:
Wurde DOE (Design of Experiments) für das neue Produkt in Betracht gezogen?



Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for the detailed answers from both of you.
I finally ended up using "Montage-Bau-Änderungsanalyse", though maybe I will consider your variation.
My version seemed better because it explicitly includes both "construction" and "assembly".