KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pinwheel

German translation: Windrädchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinwheel
German translation:Windrädchen
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:24 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pinwheel
"think of a gear as a pinwheel of levers".
Emma2001
Windrädchen
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I don't know if that fits in my context but I'll try it out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Windrädchen
Sven Petersson
4it doesn't fit your contextUlla Haufe
4Windrädchen - Feuerrad
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windrädchen


Explanation:
None needed.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks. I don't know if that fits in my context but I'll try it out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Windrad it is.
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windrädchen - Feuerrad


Explanation:


There are several explanations, the first coming to mind is of yourse "Windrädchen, because it is a child's toy.

See link below:
pinwheel (n.) pin·wheel
1. a child's toy consisting of a wheel or leaflike curls of paper or plastic loosely attached by a pin to a stick, designed to revolve when blown by or as by the wind.
2. Also called"catherine wheel."a kind of firework supported on a pin which, when ignited, revolves rapidly and gives a dazzling display of light.
3. a wheel having pins at right angles to its rim for engaging the teeth of a gear.
4. to revolve rapidly like a pinwheel: Example: Images of the past pinwheeled through his mind.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

pinwheel escapement pin·wheel escape·ment,
1. a clock escapement in which two pallets, usually of unequal length, alternately engage and release pins set on the escape wheel perpendicular to its plane of rotation.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

pinwheeling (n.) pin·wheel·ing
1. the act of turning a multiple-screw ship within a minimum radius by having some engines going forward and others going in reverse



    Reference: http://www.allwords.com
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't fit your context


Explanation:
I got interested, what a pinwheel might be and found this website, have a look at the drawing, please. I'm sorry, I don't know the German word, it's a kind of Zahnrad, assembled with movable pins


    Reference: http://www.hpmuseum.org/mechwork.htm#pinwheel
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138