KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

caster

German translation: Radnachlauf/Lenkrolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caster
German translation:Radnachlauf/Lenkrolle
Entered by: cochrum

05:32 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: caster
Shopping carts have two casters and all four wheels spin independently.
Emma2001
Radnachlauf/Lenkrolle
Explanation:
Caster is AE, Castor BE.

Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
I suppose I'll use Lenkrolle even though I still don't feel to comfortable with it. I guess it's just my lack of technical understanding!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rolle / Laufrolle
Mary Worby
4Radnachlauf/Lenkrollecochrum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rolle / Laufrolle


Explanation:
As suggested by the Oxford-Duden.

Castor is normally spelled with an 'o'.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radnachlauf/Lenkrolle


Explanation:
Caster is AE, Castor BE.




    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
I suppose I'll use Lenkrolle even though I still don't feel to comfortable with it. I guess it's just my lack of technical understanding!!