KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

crank arm

German translation: Kurbel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank arm
German translation:Kurbel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:39 Sep 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crank arm
the crank arm exerts a torque on the drive sprocket.
MasterOfCl
Kurbel
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
OK, thanks. That's great and this reference site seams really usefuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kurbel
Sven Petersson
4 -1KurbelwangeUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kurbelwange


Explanation:
Ernst lists the following:
Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : crank arm (US) / Kurbelwange f, Kurbelscheibe f, Kurbelblatt n

Kurbelwange is also supported by Routledge:
crank arm n
MECHAN ENG Kurbelwange f

See what fits best.


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
    Routledge, Technical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Kurbelwange > crankweb
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurbel


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www-public.tu-bs.de:8080/~wittram/reisen/dictionary.t...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
OK, thanks. That's great and this reference site seams really usefuel!