KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Shear

German translation: Schub


02:48 Sep 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shear
Examples for stress on objects:
Shear -- as a result of -- bending.
MasterOfCl
German translation:Schub
Explanation:
Depending on context "Schub", "Scheren" or even "Querkraft" might be appropriate, but without context this is difficult to decide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schub, Abscheren, Abschneiden
Andy Lemminger
4Schub
Dr. Sahib Bleher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schub


Explanation:
Depending on context "Schub", "Scheren" or even "Querkraft" might be appropriate, but without context this is difficult to decide.

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 106

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schub, Abscheren, Abschneiden


Explanation:
Depends on the context. If the object only moves after bending: Schub
If it spreads out: Abscheren
If it is cut into peaces: Abschneiden


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242