KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

BLOWFISH TEST COOKIE VALUE

German translation: Blowfish Test Cookie-Wert


02:13 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BLOWFISH TEST COOKIE VALUE
Comp.:

BLOWFISH TEST COOKIE VALUE
Lukas Baumgartner
German translation:Blowfish Test Cookie-Wert
Explanation:
In assuming that it is a text about computer files/language...

blowfish:
Blowfish, a new secret-key block cipher, is proposed...

the blowfish test:

a test running this encryption type

remains the same in German


and cookie value= Cookie Wert

check with:
http://www.improve-mtc.de/Veroffentlichungen/WebSwitches/web...

hope it helps
Selected response from:

GUSTL
Grading comment
Stimmt genau!!! (hab mich gut informiert!)Danke und Gruß nach Österreich! Lukas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blowfish Test Cookie-Wert
GUSTL
4Blowfish-Test für Cookie-Wert
Maya Jurt
4Wert des Cookies beim Blowfish-Test
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blowfish Test Cookie-Wert


Explanation:
In assuming that it is a text about computer files/language...

blowfish:
Blowfish, a new secret-key block cipher, is proposed...

the blowfish test:

a test running this encryption type

remains the same in German


and cookie value= Cookie Wert

check with:
http://www.improve-mtc.de/Veroffentlichungen/WebSwitches/web...

hope it helps

GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Stimmt genau!!! (hab mich gut informiert!)Danke und Gruß nach Österreich! Lukas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: sounds right to me
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wert des Cookies beim Blowfish-Test


Explanation:
First I thought, you were joiking, but I actually found a reference!

Blowfish is an encryption type
(Multiple encryption types: DES or Blowfish.)



    Reference: http://www.dajoba.com/projects/mysqltool/pod.html
    Reference: http://www.netaxs.com/home/e/gwellman/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blowfish-Test für Cookie-Wert


Explanation:
Blowfish - Crypt. soll nicht èbersetzt werden, da Eigenname.
Ja, und ein Cookie ist ein Keks, aber so sagt niemand.
See link below.

Hilft das weiter? Hope so.
MfrG


    Reference: http://www.opensrs.org/german/support_faq.shtml
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343