KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

total hand

German translation: (Gesamt)Griffigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total hand
German translation:(Gesamt)Griffigkeit
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

09:13 Sep 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: total hand
fibers "Total hand is measured ln the Thwing, Albert Handle-O-meter according TAPPI 4998 CM 85.."
(unig: gramm)
Katarina Berger
Germany
(Gesamt)Griffigkeit
Explanation:
Thwing-Albert's Handle-O-Meter measures the combined effects of flexibility and surface friction of sheeted materials, a test method that has proven to correlate well with the actual performance of the material in production processes.
Originally developed by Johnson & Johnson, the Handle-O-Meter quickly became a universal test standard for
objectively rating the 'handle' of nonwoven textiles and gauzes. It is now widely accepted for a variety of other
applications including paper tissue, paper towels, plastic film and light fabric.

As for *total hand*, this could be translated as * Gesamt-Griffigkeit*

I have found the following description:

The hand, handle or feel of a fabric plays an important role in the decision by a customer to purchase one or another
fabric. The fabric producers and garment manufacturers would love to have a simple, cheap objective test to
duplicate this subjective customer assessment.
www.inda.org/subscrip/inj00_1/p11.html
Maybe you find a more fitting expression, - hope to have helped you with this explanation.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Gesamt)Griffigkeit
Johanna Timm, PhD
4THV-Parameter
Vesna Zivcic
1???
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
???


Explanation:
Keine(r) reagiert. Das ganze www ist hier überfragt. Hast du nicht etwas mehr kontext als nur "fibers"?

Ciao

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Gesamt)Griffigkeit


Explanation:
Thwing-Albert's Handle-O-Meter measures the combined effects of flexibility and surface friction of sheeted materials, a test method that has proven to correlate well with the actual performance of the material in production processes.
Originally developed by Johnson & Johnson, the Handle-O-Meter quickly became a universal test standard for
objectively rating the 'handle' of nonwoven textiles and gauzes. It is now widely accepted for a variety of other
applications including paper tissue, paper towels, plastic film and light fabric.

As for *total hand*, this could be translated as * Gesamt-Griffigkeit*

I have found the following description:

The hand, handle or feel of a fabric plays an important role in the decision by a customer to purchase one or another
fabric. The fabric producers and garment manufacturers would love to have a simple, cheap objective test to
duplicate this subjective customer assessment.
www.inda.org/subscrip/inj00_1/p11.html
Maybe you find a more fitting expression, - hope to have helped you with this explanation.
Hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.thwingalbert.com/handle.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THV-Parameter


Explanation:
1. Handle-O-Meter™ (Stiffness).

A measurement of the force of a fabric's resistance to flexing (i.e., folding or draping). The higher the force, the stiffer the fabric (IST 90).

2. the HOM values which refer to the stiffness or handle of a paper structure, the MD and CD HOM values which refer to HOM values obtained from paper structure samples tested in a machine and cross-machine

3. However, the values of THV (total hand value), which is a parameter used for evaluating the fabric quality, were in the range of 3.2-3.4 in the processed yarn fabrics, compared with 2.2 in the unprocessed yarn fabric. The hand feel values were not affected by the salt shrinkage and number of twists. It became clear from these results that fabrics knitted from the processed yarns were superior in terms of THV, although they were not appreciably different from the unprocessed yarn fabric in terms of 'Koshi', 'Fukurami' and 'Numeri'.

The THV and mechanical properties determined above suggest that knitted fabrics made from processed yarns in the present study had the characteristic properties and good feel of the processed yarns and such yarns have the potential of becoming attractive silk yarns for knitted fabrics, which would expand the range of application of silk products and satisfy the requirements of consumers.

4. 4. SOFTNESS DROOP TEST HANDLE/O/METER 70%

www.state.tn.us/generalserv/purchasing/kont/k806.htm

5. The hand, handle or feel of a fabric plays an important role in the decision by a customer to purchase one or another fabric.





    Reference: http://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/articles/061room.html
    Reference: http://ss.jircas.affrc.go.jp/engpage/jarq/33-2/Kato/kato3.ht...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395