KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

light box

German translation: Lichtkasten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light box
German translation:Lichtkasten
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

08:00 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: light box
Kurzer Text aus der Filmindustrie (regarding sales policy):

The following must be completed by the month end in which sale is recorded.

 x and client representative agree on:
 Usage (period and/or volume of use, and rights limitations such as time, industry, publication, etc.)
 Pricing
 Delivery of hi-res images/reels/tapes has been made (delivery of a “light box” does not result in a sale since the images are not usable in that form)
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Lichtkasten
Explanation:
Per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen:
light box - Lichtkasten or Lichtfeld

Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video:
light box - Leuchtkasten

The term Lichtkasten is also used in radiology (it's the lighted box on which the physician studies x-rays). Unless I misread your context, that's exactly what is meant here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
actually I chose a cross between both answers "Leuchtkasten" I regret that I can only give points to one person!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LichtkastenUlrike Lieder
4Leuchtbox
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leuchtbox


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.lightec.com/leuchtdisplay.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lichtkasten


Explanation:
Per Tillmann, FWB Hörfunk und Fernsehen:
light box - Lichtkasten or Lichtfeld

Richter, FWB Optik, Foto, Video:
light box - Leuchtkasten

The term Lichtkasten is also used in radiology (it's the lighted box on which the physician studies x-rays). Unless I misread your context, that's exactly what is meant here.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
actually I chose a cross between both answers "Leuchtkasten" I regret that I can only give points to one person!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 hrs