KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Single Record & Multi Record Panel

German translation: Einzeldatenliste/-tafel & Multidatenliste/-tafel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single Record & Multi Record Panel
German translation:Einzeldatenliste/-tafel & Multidatenliste/-tafel
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

13:51 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Single Record & Multi Record Panel
User manual for entering data of a medical research.
Example: A single record panel is one set of data items that are only entered once.
A multi-record panel contains one or more sets of repeated data items.
I know exactly what they mean but I just cannot think of something that sounds ok in German. I can't really use Menue, Dialog(feld) or Feld as I also have menu, dialog (box) and field in the text.
Thanks for your trouble!
sabine64
Liste or Tafel
Explanation:
Einzeldatenliste/-tafel & Multidatenliste/-tafel
Ich hoffe, das hilft!
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks very much - in this instance I have chosen ...-Tafel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Eingabe-)Fenster für Einzeldatensätze und DatensatzlistenDagmar Drews-Müller
4Einzeldatenanzeige & Listen(daten)anzeigegwolf
3Liste or Tafel
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liste or Tafel


Explanation:
Einzeldatenliste/-tafel & Multidatenliste/-tafel
Ich hoffe, das hilft!

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much - in this instance I have chosen ...-Tafel.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzeldatenanzeige & Listen(daten)anzeige


Explanation:
Just another suggestion


Source/Example: FileMakerPro Kurs

... Während die Einzeldatenanzeige zur Erfassung der Daten geeignet ist, bietet die
Listenanzeige eine übersichtliche Ausgabe mehrerer Datensätze wie beim ...

HTH



    Google Search
    Personal Experience
gwolf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Eingabe-)Fenster für Einzeldatensätze und Datensatzlisten


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82