KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

form clamp

German translation: Formklammer, Formklemme, Formspanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form clamp
German translation:Formklammer, Formklemme, Formspanner

15:32 Sep 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: form clamp
Hi everybody, sombody knows how to translate form clamp in german?
Jeannette Giuliano
Links
Explanation:
Here are two links where you should be able to find what you are looking for.

Hope you get that job!
Greetings
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hallo und nochmals vielen Dank fuer Ihre Bemuehungen, viele Gruesse, Jeannette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Klammer für Holzformteile
Kim Metzger
4Links
Maya Jurt
4Explanation
Kim Metzger
4FormklammerUlrike Lieder
4Formspanner
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formspanner


Explanation:
More context please

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formklammer


Explanation:
The only hits I got on the various possibilities for form clamp (i.e. Formklemme, Formspanner, Formschelle, Formklammer) came on Formklammer. The second site also includes a picture of the particular Formklammer that they offer for sale. Maybe it'll help.

Metalle u. Gießzubehör -
... Formklammer Allzweck Artikel Nr.: 505-104 DM 20,00 |
Euro 10,23. Menge: 1. Formklammer ...
private.addcom.de/z/zbs/c6.html

Formklammer für Hartgummiformen
Best.-Nr.: 402/1001
www.zinnfigur.com/Giessformen/Zubehoer.asp


Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : clamp n (techn) / Klammer f, Klemme f
Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : clamp (foundry) / Klammer f


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
The word form clamp is used in woodworking and in other technologies as well, I assume. It is used in steam bending wood. First the woodworker builds a form the shape that the wood is to be bent at. Then a thin strip of wood is steamed so that it becomes flexible. This strip is then wrapped around the form and clamped in place with form clamps. When the clamps are removed the wood stays in the shape it was bent to. I looked everywhere on the net for Dampfbiegeverfahren and struck out. Ulrike's and Maya's suggestions would work fine I think. Another possibility would be Formschraubzwingen.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klammer für Holzformteile


Explanation:
Doing a google search under Holzbiegen, I found a site that describes steam bending. In this case they use an Einklammervorrichtung, i.e. a jig for clamping the bent wood. So that's not a clamp. I would call a form clamp ein Klammer für Holzformteile (if your text is about wood).


    Reference: http://www.ghebavaria.de
    American woodworker for 16 years.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: how about Schraubzwinge?
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Links


Explanation:
Here are two links where you should be able to find what you are looking for.

Hope you get that job!
Greetings
Maya



    Reference: http://www.messe-duesseldorf.de/de/1999/interpack/f0313400.h...
    Reference: http://www.sjn.de/kat/verpackungstechnik/verpackungsmaschine...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Hallo und nochmals vielen Dank fuer Ihre Bemuehungen, viele Gruesse, Jeannette