KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

leading edge spar

German translation: Vorderkantenholm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading edge spar
German translation:Vorderkantenholm
Entered by: schmurr

05:57 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leading edge spar
sailing
hurrah!
schmurr
Eintrittskantenholm, Vorderkantenholm, Flügelnasenholm
Explanation:
leading edge = Eintrittskante, Vorderkante, Flügelnase.
spar = Holm.
Just a suggestion. HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
No seadogs at proZ, what a pity!
Vorder- should be the best as for the opposite they say Achter-: that's as far as I remember from my maritime youth.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Eintrittskantenholm, Vorderkantenholm, Flügelnasenholm
pschmitt
3Holmanströmkante
Karsten Kruschke


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holmanströmkante


Explanation:
in case of aircraft

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eintrittskantenholm, Vorderkantenholm, Flügelnasenholm


Explanation:
leading edge = Eintrittskante, Vorderkante, Flügelnase.
spar = Holm.
Just a suggestion. HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
No seadogs at proZ, what a pity!
Vorder- should be the best as for the opposite they say Achter-: that's as far as I remember from my maritime youth.