KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wing sail

German translation: Tragflächensegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing sail
German translation:Tragflächensegel
Entered by: schmurr

06:09 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wing sail
of a boat
:(
schmurr
Tragflächensegel
Explanation:
I guess this boat has a sail in shape of a wing, like an aircraft wing.
Selected response from:

Karsten Kruschke
Grading comment
Though "Flügelsegel" was found by Google for boats and this one wasn't found at all, I prefer the latter because in fact my text later says "like an airfoil".
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flügel-Segel, Flügelsegel
pschmitt
2 +1Tragflächensegel
Karsten Kruschke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tragflächensegel


Explanation:
I guess this boat has a sail in shape of a wing, like an aircraft wing.

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Though "Flügelsegel" was found by Google for boats and this one wasn't found at all, I prefer the latter because in fact my text later says "like an airfoil".
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flügel-Segel, Flügelsegel


Explanation:
A single wing shaped sail used on catamarans as well as for wind surfing.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309