KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Get Plugin!

German translation: Holen Sie sich das Plugin!


12:41 Sep 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Get Plugin!
As it is!
DjuDju
German translation:Holen Sie sich das Plugin!
Explanation:
Plugin is a software module that adds functionality to another software. Common "German" word.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Holen Sie sich das Plugin!
Andy Lemminger
4Mach' Dich an die Arbeit!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Plugin holen!
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holen Sie sich das Plugin!


Explanation:
Plugin is a software module that adds functionality to another software. Common "German" word.


    own experience as software developer
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Sure!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plugin holen!


Explanation:
This fragment makes little sense without further context.

A "plugin" can be translated as a "Zusatzprogramm" (additional program / add-on), but it could also be a "plug-and-play" device. So "Plugin holen" is probably the best choice.

"Plugin" is in the meantime accepted in the popular computer magazines in Germany, but it must be capitalized.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mach' Dich an die Arbeit!


Explanation:
Nun geh' mal 'ran!
Nun 'mal in die Haende gespuckt!
and many more.
(in die Haende spucken: spit and moisten the inside of your hands before grabbing the shovel)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78