KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

CPU

German translation: CPU, Computer, PC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPU
German translation:CPU, Computer, PC
Entered by: Mats Wiman

00:27 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CPU
Context:" Customer may download, install and use one copy of the software on one CPU."
Can anybody help?
Thanks.
Meike Playford
CPU, Computer, PC
Explanation:
Central Processing Unit=Computer Prozessor, d.h. Rechner, Computer
Deutsch:
Zentraleinheit f, Zentralrechner m

CPU is an old-fashioned term from the time of main-frame and mini computers

Today one simply says PC in this context.
They have used CPU here to stress that if the downloading PC is in a net work the other PCs in the network should pay one licence per CPU/PC
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CPU, Computer, PC
Mats Wiman
5 +2CPU
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CPU, Computer, PC


Explanation:
Central Processing Unit=Computer Prozessor, d.h. Rechner, Computer
Deutsch:
Zentraleinheit f, Zentralrechner m

CPU is an old-fashioned term from the time of main-frame and mini computers

Today one simply says PC in this context.
They have used CPU here to stress that if the downloading PC is in a net work the other PCs in the network should pay one licence per CPU/PC


    13 yrs in Germany+Computer owner since 1981
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's it.
5 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yes, the perfect answer.
45 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
47 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CPU


Explanation:

Complete sentence:

Der Kunde darf pro CPU eine Kopie der Software herunterladen, installieren und verwenden.


    own experience as software developer
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
26 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: correct, CPU=Central Processing Unit (processor)
10 days