KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

best practice

German translation: optimales Verfahren; best practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best practice
German translation:optimales Verfahren; best practice
Entered by: Krokodil

04:52 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: best practice
In a description of a workshop for XXX software:

"We are launching the XXX suite of software as best practice for ongoing management of fire and explosion hazards."

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
optimales Verfahren
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
I also agree with "best practice", but was really looking for a German translation. Thanks for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Best PracticexxxKristina M
5optimales Verfahrencochrum
5optimales Verfahrencochrum
4nach den "best practice" -Regeln
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimales Verfahren


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=best%20practice
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimales Verfahren


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=best%20practice
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
I also agree with "best practice", but was really looking for a German translation. Thanks for your comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best Practice


Explanation:
I have used this repeatedly for years because that was the choice of the clients. A search on google.de comes up with thousands of hits.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: Genau! Wird in Englisch verwendet, absolut!
21 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach den "best practice" -Regeln


Explanation:
It is true that 'best practice' is currently used and easily understood. The French say 'selon les règles de l'art' But translating this into "nach allen Regeln der Kunst" has a ironic connotation. I would not recommend it.



I would give the points to Kristina.

HTH



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343